DR MARK C. SINCLAIR

Experienced Academic in Computer Science and Telecommunications

 

BIO

Experienced university teacher in computer science and telecommunications, with research interests in computational intelligence and network design. Committed to the development of higher education in Cambodia over eighteen years, including co-founding an MSc, two university departments and a software house.  Recently joined Northumbria University as Senior Lecturer in Computer & Information Sciences.

 

EXPERIENCE

SENIOR LECTURER IN COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES, NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY

Sep 2019 - Present

I was recently appointed to a permanent Senior Lectureship in Computer & Information Sciences at Northumbria University, teaching in Java, object-oriented analysis, design and programming, embedded systems and IoT; and with research in evolutionary computation, visual computing, computer games and network design.

VISITING PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER SCIENCE, NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF CAMBODIA

Feb 2020 - Present

I have recently been appointed Visiting Professor at NPIC to formalise my membership of the programme committee developing their new Computer Science DEng degree.

MEMBER, OMF INTERNATIONAL (CAMBODIA)

Feb 2015 – Present

As well as my secondment as Professor of Computer Science at NPIC, I served as Personnel Manager for OMF Cambodia until Oct 2018. I returned to the UK on home assignment in Dec 2018, hoping to return to Cambodia once again in late 2019, but have now moved to Administrative Leave of Absence.

PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER SCIENCE, NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF CAMBODIA

Apr 2015 - Sep 2019

I was seconded to NPIC as Professor of Computer Science, co-founder and Adviser to the new Dept. of Telecommunications. I taught academics in the two departments, focusing on algorithms and design patterns, research methodology and metaheuristics in Computer Science; and wide area network design, LTE mobile networks and probability in Telecommunications.

PERSONNEL MANAGER, OMF INTERNATIONAL (CAMBODIA)

May 2015 – Oct 2018

I was part-time Personnel Manager for OMF Cambodia from May 2015 to Oct 2018. My role consisted of approvals & communication in respect of members' home assignments, coordinating regular reviews of members life & ministry, alongside maintaining personnel & insurance records, email address administration, etc, as well as providing advice on personnel matters to field leadership. I also provided regular IT advice to both members and leadership, including commissioning and overseeing a recent upgrade of all our office computers and network.

VISITING FELLOW, UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX

Nov 2010 - Oct 2015

I undertook part-time research into genetic programming for evolving vision systems at the School of Computer Science & Electronic Engineering, University of Essex

MEMBER, OMF INTERNATIONAL (UK)

Apr 2011 - Jan 2015

I served as an Area Mobiliser with OMF UK, and then from Apr 2014 moved to home assignment to prepare for my return to Cambodia in early 2015. I spent some of my time doing research at the School of Computer Science & Electronic Engineering, University of Essex and the balance on deputation for OMF UK.

AREA MOBILISER, OMF INTERNATIONAL (UK)

Apr 2011 – Mar 2014

I served as Area Mobiliser for OMF UK. For half my time, I was engaged in event coordination, enquirer & church relations and inter-agency networking covering Suffolk, Essex, E London, Kent and E & W Sussex. I combined this with a strategic role in developing a national volunteer programme and managing organisational change.

MEMBER, OMF INTERNATIONAL (CAMBODIA)

Nov 2001 - Mar 2011

My secondments included teaching Cambodian computer science academics in two universities (the Royal University of Phnom Penh and the National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia), strategic work on two external boards (Hosea Ministries and Hope International School), recruiting for and developing a software house (now called Khalibre), plus several internal leadership positions. I studied Khmer full-time for one year (2001/2) and then continued to study throughout my time in Cambodia, reaching minimum professional level. I transferred back to OMF UK in Apr 2011 to serve as an Area Mobiliser.

PROFESSOR OF IT, NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF CAMBODIA

Sep 2006 - Aug 2008

I was seconded by OMF Cambodia to teach part-time at NPIC. I co-founded the Dept of IT, focusing on mentoring and small-class teaching of lecturers from the IT and allied departments in Java, object-oriented design and technical English; lectured on programming languages; as well as being the Chief Adviser to the Education Quality Office.

PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER SCIENCE, ROYAL UNIVERSITY OF PHNOM PENH

Jan 2003 - Aug 2006

I was seconded by OMF Cambodia to teach part-time at RUPP. I developed (with the Head of Computer Science), led and taught a part-time Masters of Information Technology degree programme, primarily for Cambodian academics. I was appointed Professor of Computer Science in March 2005.


LECTURER IN ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX

Oct 1991 - Oct 2001

The University of Essex in Colchester has an excellent research and teaching reputation. I held a Lecturship in the Dept of Electronic Systems Engineering for ten years. My teaching largely focused on the MSc in Telecommunication & Information Systems and the MSc in Computer & Information Networks, including network design, programming languages, software engineering and evolutionary computation.  Over the last five years of my time at Essex, I increasingly focused my research activity on one area: evolutionary computation for telecommunications applications.

SYSTEM DESIGNER, GPT LIMITED

Sep 1985 - Sep 1991

GPT was a manufacturer of a wide variety of telecomms products, but my work with the Company was always in the area of public switching (i.e. System X). During my six years, I held four posts: the first was six months as a programmer in the Engineering Planning Dept. developing company-wide software for engineering planning; the second, nearly two years as a system prover and programmer on the Liverpool System Feasibility Model; the third, seven months as a system builder with the Liverpool Export Systems Task Group (including the system build for the International Stock Exchange, London); and the fourth and final post, three years as a system designer with SABC System Design, primarily focused on System X concentrators.

 
NPIC Rooves.jpg

EDUCATION

 

2001

PHD UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX

Electronic Systems Engineering

1988 - 1990

MSC UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX

Telecommunication and Information Systems (with Distinction)

1989

MA UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

Electrical Sciences, Pembroke College

1982 - 1985

BA UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

Electrical Sciences, Pembroke College, Class: II-1

HONOURS

KNIGHT OF THE ROYAL ORDER OF SAHAMETREI, CAMBODIA

2015

Awarded for distinguished service to the King and to the people of Cambodia

IMG_0035.JPG
 
DCP_0732.JPG

PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS

 

1991

MEMBER, INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

1991

CHARTERED ENGINEER

1994

MEMBER, INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS

SKILL AREAS

STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP

In Cambodia, a lower middle-income country (LMIC) in South-East Asia, I was a co-founder of an MSc program, two university departments, and a software house.  Alongside several internal leadership positions in OMF Cambodia, I chaired the board of a development NGO and was first vice-chair and then acting chair of an international school.  For OMF UK, I coordinated the development of a national volunteer program, and carried out regional administrative reviews and chaired a key workshop driving organisational change.

2018-05-30 15.42.50-1-1.jpg

RESEARCH

My research has focused on the application of natural algorithms (metaheuristics) to design problems particularly in telecommunications.  This has included adaptive evolutionary algorithms, problem-specific heuristics, genetic algorithms, genetic programming, ant colony optimisation and particle swarm optimisation.

icannga95_sin_fig3.jpg

TEACHING

I am an experienced and versatile university teacher, having taught at all levels from introductory undergraduate (in Khmer) in Cambodia, through all levels of undergraduate and MSc level core and specialist courses in the UK, up to training academics in research methodology and metaheuristics.  I have developed new undergraduate and MSc degrees, and taught across a wide range of subjects in computer science, telecommunications and electronic systems engineering.

photo_2019-03-14_14-42-59.jpg

SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

Software development in engineering, commercial, educational and research contexts has been an indispensable part of my career. Whilst I have used other paradigms, I prefer object-oriented analysis, design and programming.  My main languages are Java, C & C++, Ruby and most recently Python, although I also have some experience in Coral 66, Eiffel and Lisp.

basestations.jpg

AMATEUR RADIO

I am a radio ham, with both UK Full (M0XUA) and USA Amateur Extra (AE0BP) licences. I am a member of the NPIC (National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia) Radio Club and STARS (South Tyneside Amateur Radio Society), and an honorary member of EARS (Essex Amateur Radio Society).  I am a member of the RSGB (Radio Society of Great Britain) and a Volunteer Examiner with the ARRL (American Amateur Radio League).

vlcsnap-2019-08-09-16h06m02s734.png
 

CONTACT

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
photo_2017-08-15_15-30-33.jpg
 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2019 by Dr Mark C. Sinclair. Proudly created with Wix.com